451 Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions also set out our Privacy Statement about how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and together are the terms and conditions (the “Terms”) on which this website www.451life.com (the “Website”) is made available to you. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the Terms.

Our cookies policy can be found here https://www.451life.com/cookies.

Any products or services which we make available to you on or via the Website are subject to additional terms and conditions which will be notified to you when you access the relevant parts of the website or the sites to which it links. 451life is not responsible for any site, or the products or services offered, that is linked to from the 451life.com site.

Information about us:

We are: 451 Lifestyle Limited a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 8429631 and our registered address and office address is 4 Scout Lane, Clapham Old Town, London, SW4 0LA.

If you have any questions, complaints or comments on this Website then you may contact us on admin@451life.com

Copyright:

Your use of the Website and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to our intellectual property rights including, without limitation, trade marks, logos, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and text or the intellectual property of third parties in the Website and its contents.

You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, record, transmit, commercially exploit, edit, communicate to the public or distribute in any way the services, web pages or materials on the Website or the computer codes of elements comprising the Website other than for your own personal use. Subject to the above, you may share content using the means offered within the Website and subject to the conditions attached to such sharing (and published on the relevant pages).

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Lorraine Dickey of 4 Scout Lane, Clapham Old Town, London SW4 0LA.

You do not have to register to browse some areas of our websites, as a Visitor. However, registration is required to participate in certain website features, principally when registering as a Member. When you register, you agree to the use of personal information such as your name and email address to be used to deliver the services requested. We collect the information we need to identify who you are, to provide you with the service or information you requested, and/or to facilitate your participation where applicable. We may pass on this information to our partners, directly or indirectly, to enhance your experience or to enable you to participate in an offer or event.

451life does not have any comments boxes, public forums or community areas but if you communicate about 451 on other external platforms we may decide to use such social, on-line forum and community content to enhance our editorial, advertising, promotional and similar activities.

Marketing and communicating with you:

By subscribing to 451life and agreeing to these Terms you agree that from time to time we may send you notices about upcoming promotions, new content, offers, events and gifts on the 451life platform.

We may combine personal information we receive from you with publicly available outside records to enhance our ability to market products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can remove yourself from an e-mail marketing list by clicking the "unsubscribe" button that appears on our e-mails and e-mails from our marketing partners.

Members:

When you join 451life as a Member, we may ask you to provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card or other payment information for the purposes of fulfilling your subscription, sending you invoices, and contacting you about the expiry of your subscription. Your credit card transaction is processed through a secure Payment Service Provider and we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Details of Membership Plans and applicable Terms and Conditions:

1 Month Membership Plan:

1. £10 per month including VAT

2. Monthly Membership gives access to all content and features on 451life.com for a period of one month following payment.

3. Membership commences on payment and subject to point 5 below is non refundable.

4. Membership is renewed automatically unless cancelled. Members are notified 7 days in advance that payment will be taken at the rate that applies at the date of renewal.

5. Cancellation may be made within the first 14 days and if you cancel within the cancellation period you will be fully refunded. This can be done easily on site using the MY451 feature accessed on the navigation bar at the top of every page. Alternatively you can contact 451 Lifestyle Ltd using the details on the Info feature also in the navigation bar.

6 Month Membership Plan (Launch announced during 2016):

1. Rates are as advertised on site or specific group membership conditions.

2. 6 Month Membership gives access to all content and features on 451life.com for a period of six months.

3. Payments are taken in monthly instalments.

4. Membership commences on payment of first instalment.

5. Membership is renewed automatically after 6 months unless cancelled.

6. Members are notified 7 days in advance of 6 month renewal date that 6 month membership will continue at the rate that applies at the time of renewal.

7. If a Member wishes to cancel their subscription within the first 14 days they can do so using the MY451 page and if you cancel within the cancellation period you will be fully refunded. After the cancellation period, Members must use the email form on the Contact page to request cancellation. Cancellation is at our discretion.

Annual Membership Plan (Launch announced during 2016):

1. Rates are as advertised on site or specific group membership conditions.

2. Annual, or 12 Month Membership, gives access to all content and features on 451life.com for a period of six months.

3. Payment is taken in a single advance payment.

4. Membership commences on first payment.

5. Membership is renewed automatically after 12 months unless cancelled.

6. Members are notified 7 days in advance of 12 month renewal date that 12 month membership will continue at the rate that applies at the time of renewal.

7. If a Member wishes to cancel their subscription within the first 14 days they can do so using the MY451 page and if you cancel within the cancellation period you will be fully refunded. After the cancellation period, Members must use the email form on the Contact page to request cancellation. Cancellation is at our discretion.

Additional Benefits for 12 Month Members:

1. Subject to group term and conditions, a new member can nominate a second member who can join for free for 12 months. This must be claimed within 7 days of taking out the membership and activated by the new member within 7 days of the issue of that invitation.

2. All the other details about renewal will automatically apply to this nominated free member.

Security of Personal Information:

To provide you with exclusive access to Membership content you will be required to enter personal information, such as your name or email address, and a password. Once signed in as a Member or registered Guest you will have access to the personal information held on the Website that you have previously provided. You are able to edit and change this information including a password. We therefore strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, please understand that we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this document. We have implemented measures in an effort to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorised service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this document. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Information about Other People:

Via the Website, you can submit personal information about other people. For example, you might submit the name and e-mail address of any individual to send a gift Membership subscription and want it sent directly to the recipient. You may be asked for the name and email address of an individual who you want to share Member only content with and who you wish to invite as a 24 hour Member. We do not use the recipient's personal information for any other purpose unless given direct permission to do so from the recipient.

Optional Information:

Occasionally, we may request demographic information (like your age or gender) or information about your interests and preferences. In most instances, you do not have to provide us with this information to receive the service or product you have requested. We use this optional demographic and preference information to tailor or improve our Membership and service offerings, as well as for internal marketing research purposes.

Generally, you can visit the Website as a Visitor without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to the Website, clickstream and related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our websites. We use this information to monitor and improve the Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions. Certain personal information may be transferred among our family of companies or other third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arranging delivery of your Membership subscription or service you have requested. We may also transfer (or make available) your personal information to third parties who provide circulation audit and other services on our behalf. We may store and process personal information in the European Union or any other country in which we (or any of our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents) maintain facilities. All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable data privacy laws, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event of a merger with a third party or upon a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer. The same Terms and Conditions will apply subsequent to such a transfer.

Third-party Websites and Advertisers:

The Website may provide links to third party websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

The Website may use reputable third parties to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at its web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements. These Terms and Conditions do not cover any use of personal information that such third parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

Links to and from Other Websites:

You may establish links to the Website provided: You link only to the landing page of the Website; or, you link to content pages that are made available from time to time for Members and Guests to share and follow the specific Terms published on the Website. Any sharing and linking to the Website must not remove or obscure the copyright notice or other notices, messages or offers on the Website. Any link not made via the supported process on the Website should be notified without delay by you sending an email message to us at admin@451life.com and you immediately stop providing links to the Website if notified by us.

Your use of the Website, Guest Material and Conduct:

You agree that in using the Website you will not use the Website in any way that may lead to the encouragement, procurement or carrying out of any criminal activity or use the Website for any purpose other than your personal use.

We reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate your access to the Website at any time without notice at our discretion if we have reasonable grounds to believe you have breached any of the restrictions above.

Your Legal Obligations and Promises to us:

You confirm that all information and details provided by you to us (including on registration) are true, accurate and up to date in all respects and at all times (note that you can update or correct your personal details at any time by using the ‘My451’ pages or by emailing us at admin@451life.com). You will comply with the restrictions on your use of the Website as set out in these Terms.

You confirm that in relation to any material submitted to or posted on the Website, you have the right to do so and have obtained all necessary licences and or approvals. You agree to compensate us from any claim or damages (including any legal fees in relation to such claim or damages) made by a third party in respect of any matter in relation to or arising from your use of the Website including any breach or suspected breach of these Terms or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party.

Our Legal Obligations and Limits on Liability:

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or the negligence by us, our employees or agents. Subject to this we will under no circumstances wherever be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for:

(a) any loss of profit, sales, business, or revenue;

(b) loss or corruption of data, information or software;

(c) loss of business opportunity;

(d) loss of anticipated savings;

(e) loss of goodwill; or

(f) any indirect or consequential loss.

We do not accept any liability for damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from your use of the Website and we cannot guarantee that any files that you download are free from viruses, contamination or destructive features.

Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable once they have been brought to our attention, We do not warrant that the information on the Website itself will be free from errors or omissions.

We do not warrant that the Website will be available uninterrupted and in a fully operating condition. Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons reasonably beyond our control.

All content and services on the Website are provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. We do not make any representation or give any warranty (whether express or implied) in respect of the Website or its content, including, without limitation, any advice given (on a personal or general basis) and statements made by, contributors or advertisers on or via the Website. Any decisions or action taken by you on the basis of information provided on or via the Website are at your sole discretion and risk and you should obtain individual professional advice where necessary. Nothing in this clause shall restrict your statutory rights (including your rights to receive a reasonable standard of service).

Changes to the Terms and Privacy Statement:

This Privacy Statement in these Terms may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent. We may also update our Terms and Conditions to reflect changes in our offers and these will be posted on this website. The Terms and Conditions that apply will be those that pertain at the time of use or at the time of payment in the case of membership. The Terms were last updated on 26 February 2016.